You test the beta site and its configuration, and give your stamp of approval.

With check in hand, you return to America and days, weeks or months later, the site goes active. A few weeks after that, you are visited by an FBI agent with a federal grand jury subpoena seeking records relating to your security work. Weeks after that, a knock on the door announces the arrival of deputy U.S. Marshals with a warrant for your arrest for violation of 18 U.S.C. 1084 and 18 U.S.C. 2.

Your computer security consulting may have earned yourself a one-way ticket to the hoosegow.

U.S. law generally makes it a crime if you are "engaged in the business of betting or wagering" and you "knowingly [use] a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting events, or contest..." This statute, 18 USC 1084, is called the "wire act" and has been applied for more than 70 years to go after offshore bookies who seek to evade U.S. law by locating overseas.